A Toolkit for Compliance
  • Healthcare Buildings Forum
  • Architects for Health
  • Healthcare Design & Management Magazine
  • ProContract
  • CABE

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Cyril Tawney Health the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

 

1.             Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Cyril Tawney Health”

Means Cyril Tawney Health Ltd. of First Floor, 30a Billing Road, Northampton, NN1 5AZ;

“Cookie”

Means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

“Data”

Means collectively all information that you submit to Cyril Tawney Health via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

Means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”

 

 

 

“We/Our/Us”

Means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Cyril Tawney Health and acting in the course of their employment;

 

Refers to Cyril Tawney Health Ltd and employees thereof; and

“Website”

Means the website that you are currently using (https://www.cyriltawney.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.



2.             Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Cyril Tawney Health and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

3.             Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website at point of registration, or from time to time:

3.1           Name

3.2           Job title

3.3           Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

3.4           Demographic information such as addresses and post code

3.5           Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers

3.6           Username and Password

3.7           Preferences

3.8           IP address (automatically collected)

3.9           Web browser type and version (automatically collected)

3.10        Operating system (automatically collected)

3.11        A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

 

4.             Our Use of Data

4.1           {cke_protected_1}Cyril Tawney Health will retain any personal Data you submit for a period we deem reasonable.

4.2           {cke_protected_2}Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

4.3           {cke_protected_3}All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4           {cke_protected_4}Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1      Internal record keeping

4.4.2      Improvement of our products/services

4.4.3      Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you

4.4.4      {cke_protected_5}Contact for market research purposes. This may be done using email, telephone, fax, or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website

5.             Third Party Websites and Services

5.1           {cke_protected_6}Cyril Tawney Health may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2           {cke_protected_7}Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Cyril Tawney Health requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

6.             Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Cyril Tawney Health has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7.             Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1           {cke_protected_8}Cyril Tawney Health may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Cyril Tawney Health.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2           In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, Cyril Tawney Health is not obligated to inform you of such changes.

 

8.             Your Right to Withhold Information

8.1           {cke_protected_9}You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any personal Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data at point of registration.

8.2           {cke_protected_10}You may restrict your Internet browser’s use of Cookies.  Cookies may be removed and prevented from being placed on your computer, however, some Cookies are vital to the functioning of the website.  In order to make the most of your experience on the Cyril Tawney Health website, we recommend that you do not attempt to remove or restrict their placement.

 

9.             Accessing your own Data

You have the right to reasonably ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Cyril Tawney Health (where such data is held), or to request changes to contact information.

 

10.          Security

10.1        Data security is of great importance to Cyril Tawney Health and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

10.2        Specifically we use the following security system:

10.2.1   128-bit to 256-bit SSL encryption security certificate supplied by GlobalSign.

 

11.          Cookies

11.1        {cke_protected_11}This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  Cyril Tawney Health uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.  Cyril Tawney Health has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

11.2        All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

11.3        {cke_protected_12}By accessing the Cyril Tawney Health website, you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies enabling Cyril Tawney Health to provide the best possible experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

11.4        {cke_protected_13}Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function.  UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.  These Cookies are shown below, however, you may still block these cookies by changing your Internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

11.5        This Website places Cookies for the following purposes:

11.5.1   Remember your settings during and between visits

11.5.2   Improve the speed and security of the site

11.5.3   Continuously improve the online service we provide

11.6        The Cyril Tawney Health website does not place Cookies for the purpose of:

11.6.1   Collecting personally identifiable or sensitive information (without your express consent)

11.6.2   Passing personally identifiable data on to third parties

11.6.3   Passing data on to advertising networks

11.6.4   Sales commissions

11.7        The Cyril Tawney Health website places important Cookies for the purpose of website functionality, and cannot be prevented in any way other than not using the website.

11.8        Website functioning Cookies are placed in order to:

11.8.1   Activate the shopping basket and checkout services

11.8.2   Determine your login status

11.8.3   Remember your search settings

11.8.4   Remember your previous website usage

11.9        {cke_protected_14}The Cyril Tawney Health website has been designed to work correctly with the use of these Cookies. Restricting the placement of Cookies may seriously affect the way the website works.  If you have disabled Cookies on your computer or device, you are responsible for any defects in the operation of the website during your use.

11.10     Cyril Tawney Health excludes all liability for any loss or damage caused via the website while the placement of Cookies has been prevented.

11.11     {cke_protected_15}You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your Internet browser.  By default, most Internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your Internet browser.

11.12     You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

11.13     {cke_protected_16}It is recommended that you ensure that your Internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your Internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

12.          Changes to this Policy

Cyril Tawney Health reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.